Privacy Policy

Effective on 1st June 2014

Off Peak Hub Sdn Bhd ("Offpeak.my" or "we" or "us") is committed to protecting your privacy. We created this Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") to give you confidence as you visit the Offpeak.my website or mobile site (the "Offpeak.my Sites" or the "Sites"), Offpeak.my Mobile Application (the "Offpeak.my Apps") and use the Offpeak.my services (the "Services") provided through the Sites, and to demonstrate our commitment to fair information practices and the protection of privacy. Your use of the Sites and the Services is governed by this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use, but not does apply to any third party sites that may be linked to them, or any relationships you may have with the businesses listed on Offpeak.my.

The terms "we", "us", and "Offpeak.my" refer to Offpeak.my.com and the terms "you" and "your" refer to you, as a user of Offpeak.my.com. The term "personal information" means information that you provide to us which personally identifies you to be contacted or identified, such as your name, phone number, email address, and any other data that is tied to such information.

By using Offpeak.my, you agree to be bound by terms of this privacy policy. You may not use the Services if you do not accept the Privacy Policy.

I. Information We Collect and How We Use It
We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information: by which you may be personally identified, such as name, username, photograph from Facebook, mobile number, location, e-mail address ("personal information"); that is about you but individually does not identify you, such as nationality, postal code, postal address, occupation, annual income and/or about your Internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website and usage details.

We collect this information:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us.
  • Automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses and information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies.
  • From third parties, for example, our business partners, such as Facebook.

The information we collect on or through our Website may include:

  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including e-mail addresses), if you contact us.
  • Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.
  • Your search queries on the Website.

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may automatically collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website.
  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, browser type, user agent, cookie information and referrer.
  • A user agent is software acting on behalf of you, the user. A referrer identifies the origin of the User traffic before coming to Offpeak.my (i.e., another webpage).

The information we collect automatically is statistical data, and does not identify any individual. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests.
  • Speed up your searches.
  • Recognize you when you return to our Website.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection includes Cookies.
A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.

When you visit this website, some information, such as the site that referred you to us, your IP and email address, and navigational information, may be collected automatically as part of the site’s operation. This information is collected both by Offpeak.my directly and on behalf of Offpeak.my by Google Analytics. Some pages on this website will also record mouse movement information using mouseflow.com and you can find their privacy policy at mouseflow.com/privacy. This information is collected purely to improve the website and our service to you.

We do not collect personal information automatically, but we may tie this information to personal information about you that we collect from other sources or you provide to us.

II. Transfer of Information
We may distribute your submissions to third parties, as permitted pursuant to our Terms of Service. The third parties may in turn publicly display or publish your submissions in connection with their own websites and media platforms. When we distribute your submissions to third parties, we typically include your account name (but not your personal information unless you include your personal information in your submissions).

We may share your personal information with third parties to provide you with services that we offer through Offpeak.my, conduct quality assurance testing, facilitate creation of accounts, provide technical and customer support, or provide specific services, such as synchronization of your contacts with other software applications, in accordance with your instructions. These third parties are required not to use your personal information other than to provide the services requested by you.

We may share your personal information with our parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under a common control (collectively, "Affiliates") that we may have now or in the future, in which case we will require them to honor this Privacy Policy. If another company acquires our company or our assets, that company will possess your personal information, and will assume the rights and obligations with respect to that information as described in this Privacy Policy.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in a good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to (a) take action regarding suspected illegal activities; (b) enforce or apply our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy; (c) comply with legal process, such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute, or court order; or (d) protect our rights, reputation, and property, or that of our users, affiliates, or the public. Please note that we are not required to question or contest the validity of any search warrant, subpoena or other similar governmental request that we receive.

We may disclose information in the aggregate to third parties relating to user behavior in connection with actual or prospective business relationship with those third parties, such as advertisers and content distributors. For example, we may disclose the number of users that have been exposed to, or clicked on, advertising banners.

III. Other's Information
You may choose to provide us with another person's e-mail address so that person may be invited to create an account on this website and become your friend. We use this information to contact and, if necessary, remind that person about the invitation. By providing us with another person's e-mail address, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the person concerned as regards such disclosure to us of their personal information. All invitees are provided with the option not to receive further invitations. We may disclose such information if required to do so in order to comply with legal process, as described above.

IV. Links
Offpeak.my may contain links to third party websites to which we have no affiliation. Except as set forth herein, we do not share your personal information with those third parties, and are not responsible for their privacy practices. We suggest you read the privacy policies on all such third party websites.

V. Controlling Your Personal Data
To the extent you include personal information in your submissions (such as a photo of yourself), third parties may be able to identify you, and associate you with your user account, and contact you. Third parties can also associate you with your user account using the member lookup feature on Offpeak.my, but only if the third party already knows your full name and you include information in your submission that allows the third party to distinguish you from other users who might share the same full name. Please do not include information in your submissions that you expect to keep private. In addition, you can reduce the risk of being personally identified by choosing a fictitious account name, though doing so could detract from the credibility of your submissions.

As a registered Offpeak.my user, you can modify some of your personal information and your privacy preferences by accessing the "Profile" section of this website. For example, you may choose not to receive e-mail solicitations from Offpeak.my by accessing the "Profile" tab on Offpeak.my (after signing in) and updating your newsletter/notification settings.

VI. Security
Your account is password protected. We use industry standard measures to protect the personal information that is stored in our database. We limit the access to your personal information to those employees and contractors who need access to perform their job function, such as our customer service personnel. If you have any questions about the security on Offpeak.my, please contact us. Although we take appropriate measures to safeguard against unauthorized disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that your personal information will never be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

You hereby acknowledge that Offpeak.my is not responsible for any intercepted information sent via the internet, and you hereby release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of intercepted information in any unauthorized manner.

VII. E-Mails and Opt-Out
You may opt-out of receiving any messages or newsletters from us by changing your notification settings under the "Profile" tab after you log on to Offpeak.my. Unregistered users who receive e-mails from us may also opt-out of receiving further e-mails by following the instructions contained in our e-mails. Despite your indicated e-mail preferences, we may send you notice of any updates to our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy.

VIII. Reason for Permissions Needed on Offpeak.my Mobile Applications

  • Reading your address book is required if you need to share the app with your friends (explicit permission will be sought before this)
  • SMS permissions are required if you need to share the app with your friends (again, explicit permission will be sought before this)
  • Your contact information is sought to enable one click sign-up (with explicit permissions) while inside the app and to write reviews for restaurants. We have a no spam policy.

IX. Terms and Modifications to this Privacy Policy
We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time, and we will post any new versions on this page. If we make any material changes in the way we use your personal information, we will notify you by sending an e-mail to the last e-mail address you provided to us and/or by prominently posting notice of the changes on our website. Any such changes will be effective upon the earlier of thirty (30) calendar days following our dispatch of an e-mail notice to you or thirty (30) calendar days following our posting of notice of the changes on our website.

These changes will be effective immediately for new users of Offpeak.my. Please note that at all times you are responsible for updating your personal information to provide us with your most current e-mail address. In the event that the last e-mail you have provided us is not valid, or for any reason is not capable of delivering to you the notice described above, our dispatch of the e-mail containing such notice will nonetheless constitute effective notice of the changes described in the notice. In any event, changes to this Privacy Policy may affect our use of personal information that you provided us prior to our notification to you of the changes. If you do not wish to permit changes in our use of your personal information, you must notify us prior to the effective date of the changes that you wish to deactivate your account with us. Continued use of Offpeak.my following notice of such changes shall indicate your acknowledgement of such changes and agreement to be bound by the terms and conditions of such changes.

X. Dispute Resolution
If you believe that Offpeak.my has not adhered to this Privacy Policy you may write to Offpeak.my at the following address info@offpeak.my In your email, please describe in as much detail as possible ways in which you believe the Privacy Policy has not been complied with. We will investigate your complaint promptly.

XI. Contacting the Website and Access to Your Personal Information
Upon written request, subject to certain exceptions, Offpeak.my will inform you of the existence, use, and disclosure of your personal information and will give you access to that information. Access requests should be sent to our Privacy Officer, using the contact information above. When requesting access to your personal information, we may request specific information from you to enable us to confirm your identity and right to access, as well as to search for and provide the personal information that we hold about you. We may charge you a fee to access your personal information to cover our costs; however, we will advise you of any fee in advance, which will be no more than any maximum fee prescribed by law.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us using the contact information listed above.

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT 2010 (THE "PDPA")

NOTICE RELATING TO THE PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT 2010 (THE "PDPA")

Offpeak.my views your personal data and privacy seriously. This Notice is issued pursuant to the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

  • Individuals may have supplied and may continue from time to time, to supply Offpeak.my with their personal data and information (“data”) in connection with the opening or continuation usage of Offpeak.my account(s). Your visit to our public website may be recorded for analysis on the number of visitors to the site and general usage patterns. Some of this information will be gathered through the use of "cookies".

  • Such data may include information concerning your personal details (such as name, age, gender, date of birth), contact details (such as address, email, phone numbers), and other information such as restaurant and/or offer reservation details.

  • Failure to supply such data may result in Offpeak.my not being unable to open, establish, continue or provide the Offpeak.my account(s), services or offers.

  • The purposes for which data may be used and/or processed are as follows:
  • Opening of Offpeak.my accounts to make restaurant and/or offer reservations;
  • Confirmation of booking by Offpeak.my or the restaurant that you have made a booking with;
  • Updating customers’ records;
  • Designing Offpeak.my offers and services and/or Offpeak.my’s partners’ (such as the participating/partnering restaurants/food and beverage outlets, etc) offers and services for customers' use;
  • Marketing services or offers from Offpeak.my/or selected companies (in respect of which Offpeak.my may or may not be remunerated) including but not limited to:
    1. Reward, loyalty or privileges programmes and related services and products;
    2. Services and products offered by Offpeak.my’s partners and/or co-branding partners (the names of such partners and/or co-branding partners will be provided on our website);
    3. Service provider within or outside Malaysia existing currently and in the future and any international guidance, internal policies or procedures;
    4. Market research and statistical analysis and surveys with the aim of improving our products and services;
    5. For internal operational requirements of Offpeak.my or its group of companies or subsidiaries.

  • Data held by Offpeak.my or its group of companies or subsidiaries relating to an individual will be kept confidential but Offpeak.my or its group of companies or subsidiaries may provide or disclose such information to the following parties (whether within or outside Malaysia) for the purposes set out in paragraph 5 (who may also subsequently process, transfer and disclose such data for the purposes set out in paragraph 5):
    1. Any Offpeak.my group of companies and subsidiaries;
    2. Any agent, contractor, sub-contractors, service providers, lawyers, or associates of Offpeak.my (including their employees, directors, officers, agents, contractors, service providers and professional advisers);
    3. Any third party service provider who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer, payment or other services to Offpeak.my in connection with the operation of its business (including their employees, directors and officers);
    4. Any Authorities;
    5. Any other person under a duty of confidentiality to Offpeak.my including any Offpeak.my group of companies and subsidiaries which has undertaken to keep such information confidential;
    6. Any persons acting on behalf of an individual whose data are provided, such as the restaurant partners of Offpeak.my and its employees;
    7. Third party reward, loyalty, co-branding and privileges programme providers;
    8. Partners and /or co-branding partners of Offpeak.my or its group of companies or subsidiaries (the names of such partners and/or co-branding partners will be provided on our website);
    9. External service providers (including but not limited to mailing houses, telecommunication companies, telemarketing and direct sales agents, call centers, data processing companies and information technology companies) that Offpeak.my engages for the purposes set out in paragraph 5;
  • Under and in accordance with the provisions of the PDPA and the Code of Practice approved and issued under the PDPA, any individual may:
    1. Check whether Offpeak.my holds data about him/her and of access to such data;
    2. Request Offpeak.my to correct any data relating to him/her which is inaccurate;
    3. Request clarification on Offpeak.my policies and practices in relation to data and to be informed of the kind of personal data held by Offpeak.my;
  • In accordance with the terms of the PDPA, Offpeak.my has the right to charge a fee for the processing of any data access request.

  • The individual can request for access to data or correction of data or for information regarding policies and practices and kinds of data held by mail to the address below:

The Personal Data Protection Officer
Offpeak Hub Sdn Bhd (1080594-K)
A-2-07, Jalan SS 7/13B,
Amanseri Kelana Jaya,
47301 Petaling Jaya, Selangor
Email: info@offpeak.my

  1. If you have any queries or complaints relating to this Notice or otherwise relating to misuse or suspected misuse of your personal information, you may send us a message at <email> or contact our office (the number is available at https://offpeak.my).
  2. If you do not want us to further disclose your name, contact particulars and/or information to any company within Offpeak.my or the said third parties for the purposes of cross-selling and/or if you do not want to be contacted by us or the said third parties for the sale or promotion of any products or services via the posting of any promotional and/or marketing materials, please send us a message at <email> or write to:

Marketing PDPA Opt-Out
Offpeak Hub Sdn Bhd (1080594-K)
A-2-07, Jalan SS 7/13B,
Amanseri Kelana Jaya,
47301 Petaling Jaya, Selanngor
Email : info@offpeak.my

  1. Offpeak.my reserves the right to amend this Notice at any time and will place notice of such amendments on Offpeak.my’s website or via any other mode Offpeak.my views suitable.

  2. Nothing in this Notice shall limit the rights of customers or Offpeak.my under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

  3. Where the customer is a partnership (that is not registered under the Limited Liability Partnerships Act 2012) or other unincorporated body of persons, the giving of this Notice addressed to the partnership or the unincorporated body of persons shall be deemed as notice given to all the partners or office-bearers (as the case may be) of such customer whose data are collected and/or processed by Offpeak.my for the purposes as stated herein. In this regard, the customer warrants that the customer has obtained the consent of all such individuals to the provision of their data to Offpeak.my for the foregoing purposes and for disclosure to such parties as stipulated above and the customer undertakes to extend a copy of this Notice to all such individuals, which expression shall include all such existing and new partners or office-bearers (as the case may be) of the customer from time to time.

  4. Aside from customers, this Notice shall also apply (as the context shall require) in relation to the usage, processing and disclosure of the data of any other individual who is not a customer but whose data is required to be collected by Offpeak.my by reason of, or incidental to, the provision of Offpeak.my accounts, services and/or facilities by Offpeak.my to its customers, whether the customer concerned is another individual(s) or is a company, business entity or organisation. In this regard, the customer confirms and warrants that the customer has obtained the consent of such individuals to the provision of such data to Offpkea.my for the foregoing purposes and for disclosure to such parties as stipulated above.

Your continued usage of Offpeak.my accounts, services and/or facilities is deemed consent for Offpeak.my to collect, process and store the data in accordance with the above. Failure to consent to the above may result in Offpeak.my being unable to open, establish, continue or provide Offpeak.my account(s), services or facilities to you.